Japan Work Visa Only

Documentation Required:

Please be aware that we will decline applications that have incomplete documentation.

Each applicant must submit the following documents:

  1. A Japan visa application form completed and signed. Blank forms are available at Japanese consular offices. You can also download by clicking on blank forms in PDF format. Chinese and Korean citizens must write their names in Chinese characters as well as in Roman letters.

    Note: The application form must be filled out completely. For example, if the applicant has no criminal record, please write "none" on the appropriate line.

    An applicant with arrest or criminal record must provide a copy of his/her court and /or arrest record (including cases that ended with an acquittal or pardon), along with an English translation of those documents if they are in any language other than English. In the event that there was no trial please bring a letter that explains in detail, the circumstances surrounding the arrest.

  2. Valid passport with sufficient space for a visa (at least one full empty visa page). If, instead of a national passport, you submit a PERMIT TO REENTER THE UNITED STATES, or a REFUGEE TRAVEL DOCUMENT issued by the U.S. government, it must have a validity date at least six months beyond the date of visa application.

  3. A 2-inch square photograph, taken within six months of application, attached to the application form. This photo must be glued to the application form. NOTE: GLUE ONLY, please do not staple or tape.

  4. For Non-U.S. citizens, Green Card or valid I-94, and U.S. resident visa (F or J visa holder must bring an I-20 or DS-2019 plus one copy)

  5. *Certificate of Eligibility, original and one photocopy

Note: Applicant for "Dependent Status", if the primary person already resides in Japan, please submit two copies of the primary person's Alien Registration Card and two copies of passport; include page with visas and immigration stamps.

What is a Certificate of Eligibility?
A Certificate of Eligibility is issued before a visa application by a regional immigration authority under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Justice as evidence that the foreign national meets the conditions for landing in Japan, including the requirements that the activity in which the foreign national wishes to engage in Japan at the time of the landing examination is not fraudulent and is an activity that comes under a status of residence (excluding Temporary Visitor Status) stipulated in the Immigration Control Act. (Application by a proxy in Japan is allowed. For details go to the Ministry of Justice, Immigration Bureau. )
A foreign national in possession of a Certificate of Eligibility can get a visa issued more easily at an embassy or consulate within the standard processing period (five working days). (However, issuance of the visa is not guaranteed.) Furthermore, there is the advantage that if the certificate is shown to the immigration officer at the time of the landing application the foreign national can more easily demonstrate that their status of residence conforms to the conditions for landing in Japan such as control, etc.

Visa Fees $200 for 24 hour submission
 

Processing Time

In the case of application with a Certificate of Eligibility, it usually takes four to seven working days to process an application.